Activities Schedule

Friday, June 13, 2014

Time Description Location
9:00am Gates Open – Food & Vendor Booths Open
2:00pm-2:45pm KC Douglas Line Dance Class Area-1 Gazebo (Mark Twain’s Playhouse)
5:00pm-5:45pm KC Douglas Line Dance Classes Area-1 Gazebo (Mark Twain’s Playhouse)
7:00pm-9:00pm KC Douglas Line Dance Party Area-1 Gazebo (Mark Twain’s Playhouse)
9:00pm-11:00pm Barn Dance (with Riley’s Mountaineers) Area-1 Gazebo (Mark Twain’s Playhouse)
9:00am
Gates Open – Food & Vendor Booths Open
2:00pm-2:45pm
KC Douglas Line Dance Class
Area-1 Gazebo (Mark Twain’s Playhouse)
5:00pm-5:45pm
KC Douglas Line Dance Classes
Area-1 Gazebo (Mark Twain’s Playhouse)
7:00pm-9:00pm
KC Douglas Line Dance Party
Area-1 Gazebo (Mark Twain’s Playhouse)
9:00pm-11:00pm
Barn Dance (with Riley’s Mountaineers)
Area-1 Gazebo (Mark Twain’s Playhouse)

Saturday, June 14, 2014

Time Description Location
7:00am Blind Bogie Fish Derby Begins

  • Registration: 7am-9am/Caught Fish turned in 4pm
    (Must have festival admission to participate)
  • Derby: Lake
  • Turn in fish: Aunt Polly’s
    Mercantile
9:00am Gates Open – Food & Vendor Booths Open Area-1, Area-2, Area-3
2:00pm-2:45pm KC Douglas Line Dance Classes Area-1 Gazebo (Mark Twain’s Playhouse)
5:00pm-5:45pm KC Douglas Line Dance Classes Area-1 Gazebo (Mark Twain’s Playhouse)
8:00pm-10:00pm KC Douglas Line Dance Party Area-1 Gazebo (Mark Twain’s Playhouse)
7:00am
Blind Bogie Fish Derby Begins

  • Registration: 7am-9am/Caught Fish turned in 4pm
    (Must have festival admission to participate)
  • Derby: Lake
  • Turn in fish: Aunt Polly’s
    Mercantile
9:00am
Gates Open – Food & Vendor Booths Open
Area-1, Area-2, Area-3
2:00pm-2:45pm
KC Douglas Line Dance Classes
Area-1 Gazebo (Mark Twain’s Playhouse)
5:00pm-5:45pm
KC Douglas Line Dance Classes
Area-1 Gazebo (Mark Twain’s Playhouse)
8:00pm-10:00pm
KC Douglas Line Dance Party
Area-1 Gazebo (Mark Twain’s Playhouse)

Sunday, June 15, 2014

Time Description Location
7:00am Blind Bogie Fish Derby Begins

  • Registration: 7am-9am/Caught Fish turned in 4pm
    (Must have festival admission to participate)
8:00am – 10:00am Father’s Day Breakfast Area-4 (Beer Garden)
9:00am Gates Open – Food & Vendor Booths Open Area-1, Area-2, Area-3
9:00am-9:30am Chapel Service (Led by Dennis Riley) Area-1 Gazebo (Mark Twain’s Playhouse)
9:30am-10:00am Old Time Gospel Sing Area-1 Gazebo (Mark Twain’s Playhouse)
12noon Sack Race Area-1
1:00pm-1:45pm KC Douglas Line Dance Classes Area-1 Gazebo (Mark Twain’s Playhouse)
2:00pm Egg Toss Area-1
3:00pm River Raft Building Contest Area-4 River Front
4:00pm Tom Sawyer Fence Painting Contest Area-1
3:00pm-3:45pm KC Douglas Line Dance Classes Area-1 Gazebo (Mark Twain’s Playhouse)
4:00pm Climb The Greased Pole Area-1
5:00pm-5:45pm KC Douglas Line Dance Classes Area-1 Gazebo (Mark Twain’s Playhouse)
6:30pm Pie Eating Contest Area-1
7:00am
Blind Bogie Fish Derby Begins

  • Registration: 7am-9am/Caught Fish turned in 4pm
    (Must have festival admission to participate)
8:00am – 10:00am
Father’s Day Breakfast
Area-4 (Beer Garden)
9:00am
Gates Open – Food & Vendor Booths Open
Area-1, Area-2, Area-3
9:00am-9:30am
Chapel Service (Led by Dennis Riley)
Area-1 Gazebo (Mark Twain’s Playhouse)
9:30am-10:00am
Old Time Gospel Sing
Area-1 Gazebo (Mark Twain’s Playhouse)
12noon
Sack Race
Area-1
1:00pm-1:45pm
KC Douglas Line Dance Classes
Area-1 Gazebo (Mark Twain’s Playhouse)
2:00pm
Egg Toss
Area-1
3:00pm
River Raft Building Contest
Area-4 River Front
4:00pm
Tom Sawyer Fence Painting Contest
Area-1
3:00pm-3:45pm
KC Douglas Line Dance Classes
Area-1 Gazebo (Mark Twain’s Playhouse)
4:00pm
Climb The Greased Pole
Area-1
5:00pm-5:45pm
KC Douglas Line Dance Classes
Area-1 Gazebo (Mark Twain’s Playhouse)
6:30pm
Pie Eating Contest
Area-1